UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Court's responsibilities as to review of BVA factfinding. 38 U.S.C.
§ 7261(b) ("In making thedeterminations under subsection (a) of
this section, the Court shall review the record of
proceedingsbefore the Secretary and the [BVA] pursuant to section
7252(b)."). The "record of proceedings"referred to in new section
7261(b)(1) is the record on appeal (ROA) designated by the parties
andtransmitted to the Court pursuant to Rules 10 and 11 of this
Court's Rules of Practice and Procedure.See Homan v. Principi, 17
Vet.App. 1, 3-4 (2003) (per curiam order). Although section 7252(b)
hasalways provided that "[r]eview in the Court shall be on the
record of proceedings before theSecretary and the Board", the
Federal Circuit in Hensley implicitly held that our review under
section7261(b) was limited to the evidence used by the Board.
Hensley, 212 F.3d at 1264; see also Wintersv. Gober, 219 F.3d 1375,
1380 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (holding that Court had exceeded its