UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] the addition insection 7261(a)(4) of "or reverse" as to BVA
factfinding that is "adverse to the claimant", one of thethree new
actions directed or authorized to be undertaken by the Court
pursuant to amendedsection 7261. As a general rule of statutory
construction, meaning must be attributed to eachamendment made by
Congress: "The [Supreme] Court has often said that 'every clause
and wordof a statute' should, 'if possible,' be given 'effect.'"
The plain meaning of the language used,5
"reverse", signifies a major shift for the Court's review of BVA
factfinding. Althoughsection 7252(a) has included, since the
enactment of the VJRA in 1988, general authority for theCourt to
"reverse" a Board decision, VJRA § 301(a), 102 Stat. at 4113
(enacting 38 U.S.C.§ 4052(a), now section 7252(a) ("the Court shall
have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decisionof the Board")),
it appears (in light of Hensley, supra) that that authority could
have pertained toreversal solely where factfinding was not
required, i.e., where reversal was required as a matter oflaw.
Whereas "setting aside" a finding of fact is discarding or