UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Board's determination, Hurd v. West, 13 Vet.App. 449, 451(2000).
See also Harder v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 183, 189 (1993) (citing Karnas
v. Derwinski,1 Vet.App. 308, 311 (1991)); Barnhill v. Brown, 5
Vet.App. 75, 77 (1993).
As a result of VBA § 401's amendments to section 7261(a)(4), the
Court is now directed to"hold unlawful and set aside or reverse"
any "finding of material fact adverse to the claimant . . .if the
finding is clearly erroneous." 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4), as amended
by VBA § 401(a) (emphasisindicates VBA amendments). Furthermore,
new section 7261(b)(1) now provides in entirely newlanguage added
to that subsection:
(b) In making the determinations under subsection (a), the
Courtshall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary
and the[BVA] pursuant to [38 U.S.C. § ]7252(b) of this title[ 38]
and shall –
(1) take due account of the Secretary's application ofsection
5107(b) of this title . . . .
38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(1). The Secretary's obligation under section
5107(b), as referred to insection 7261(b)(1), is as follows:
(b) BENEFIT OF THE DOUBT. – The Secretary shall consider
allinformation and lay and medical evidence of record in a case
beforethe Secretary with respect to benefits under laws
administered by theSecretary. When there is an approximate balance
of positive andnegative evidence regarding any issue material to
the determinationof a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit
of the doubt to theclaimant.
38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). In Gilbert, the Court characterized the