UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] that the Court shall review the record of proceedings which in
turn states that such
review is limited by section 7261. Review is thus trapped
between these two
mutually referential provisions, which is to say that there is
no clear reading of this
provision.
Roberson III, 17 Vet.App. at 140. I must confess not to find any
such "wrap[ping] . . . around" or "trapp[ing]" of review.
Although section 7252(b)'s pre-VBA direction that the Court
review the "record of proceedings" included, in a general
way, the Board's consideration of the equipoise standard, the
direct command in new section 7261(b) that the Court, in
completing its review, "take due account of the Secretary's
application of section 5107(b)" has made a meaningful
change to our scope of review. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(1) (emphasis
added). The first matter under section 7252(a) is a
8
rejection of both Hensley and Winters. See infra note 17 and
accompanying text (discussinglegislative history suggesting Hensley