FOR PUBLICATION
[…] and capriciously estimating the environmental consequences of the
alternatives included in the EIS;
-
8 CTR. FOR BIO. DIVERSITY V. ZINKE (2) FWS violated the ESA and
MMPA by producing a legally inadequate biological opinion; and (3)
BOEM violated the ESA by relying on FWS’s unlawful biological
opinion to approve the Liberty project. Hilcorp intervened on
behalf of BOEM. We agree in part with CBD and vacate BOEM’s
approval of the project.
I. Court of Appeals Review
A. Jurisdiction
We have original jurisdiction over CBD’s challenge to BOEM’s
approval of the Liberty project under 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2) (“Any
action of the Secretary to approve . . . any development and
production plan under this subchapter shall be subject to judicial
review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in
which an affected State is located.”). This includes CBD’s
challenge to the EIS prepared under NEPA and the biological opinion
prepared by FWS under the ESA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1531; Am. Bird
Conservancy v. F.C.C., 545 F.3d 1190, 1191 (9th Cir. 2008).
We also have jurisdiction over CBD’s claims that BOEM’s