FOR PUBLICATION
[…] significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.”3 42
U.S.C. § 4332(C); see also Ctr. for Bio. Diversity v. U.S. Dep’t of
Interior, 623 F.3d 633, 642 (9th Cir. 2010).
The purpose of the EIS is twofold: first and foremost, it is an
action-forcing device, ensuring that the goals of NEPA are infused
into the government’s actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1.4 NEPA’s
requirements “are to be strictly interpreted ‘to the fullest extent
possible’ in accord with the policies embodied in the Act.” State
of Cal. v. Block, 690 F.2d 753, 769 (9th Cir. 1982) (quoting 42
U.S.C. § 4332(1)). Second, the EIS provides important
information
3 A “[m]ajor Federal action” includes an action with “effects
that
may be major” and is “potentially subject to Federal control and
responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. The “[a]pproval of specific
projects, such as construction or management activities located in
a defined geographic area,” may be major federal actions. Id. §
1508.18(b)(4). “Projects” can “include actions approved by permit
or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally
assisted activities.” Id.
4 We rely on two sets of NEPA regulations. The NEPA regulations
promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ), codified
at 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1–1508.28, provide NEPA guidance to all
federal agencies. The Department of Interior, like many other