FOR PUBLICATION
[…] single course of action shall be evaluated in a single impact
statement.
40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(a). The regulations further specify that the
following types of actions “should” be included within the scope of
a single EIS:
(1) “Connected actions,” meaning actions that:
(i) “Automatically trigger other actions,”
(ii) “Cannot or will not proceed” without other actions, or
(iii) “Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on
the larger action for their justification”; and
(2) “Cumulative actions,” meaning actions that have cumulatively
significant impacts.
Id. § 1508.25(a). A third category, “Similar actions,” “may” be
included within the scope of a single EIS. Id. Agencies must use a
public “scoping” process to decide the scope of “actions,
alternatives, and impacts to be considered in an environmental
impact statement.” Id. §§ 1501.7, 1508.25.
-
32 NAEC V. USDOI
Thus, in deciding whether a previous EIS is the EIS for a
subsequent action, we find it appropriate to rely on an EIS’s
defined scope. If the defined scope of the initial EIS included the
subsequent action, NEPA requirements for the subsequent action