Transcript
[…] individual does not conform to the sex-based stereotypes of the sex that he or she
was assigned at birth,” Whitaker, 858 F.3d at 1048, and “transitioning status
constitutes an inherently gender non-conforming trait,” EEOC v. R.G. & G.R.
13 See Whitaker, 858 F.3d at 1050-54; Parents for Privacy v. Dallas Sch. Dist. No. 2, 326 F. Supp. 3d 1075, 1106 (D. Or. 2018), appeal docketed, 18-35708 (9th Cir. Aug. 23, 2018); Adams, 318 F. Supp. 3d at 1320-25; M.A.B., 286 F. Supp. 3d at 712-17.
The restroom regulation does not—and cannot—create an exception to the
statute’s ban on “discrimination.” Section 1681(a) categorically provides that no
person shall “be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination” at school. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). “[T]he term
‘discriminate against’ refers to distinctions or differences in treatment that injure
protected individuals.” Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 59
(2006). When Congress intended to completely lift the statute’s prohibition on