This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] Gifford, 75 M.J. 140
(C.A.A.F. 2016) (finding that at least recklessness is required for
an accused to be found guilty of violating a lawful general order
under Article 92, UCMJ). While Article 37(a), UCMJ, is not itself a
punitive article, its title, “Unlawfully influencing action of
court,” makes clear that attempting “to coerce, or, by any
unauthorized means, influence” is unlawful. This would, in turn,
seem to require some mens rea. By way of example, an act of
unlawful influence could be prosecuted as “[n]oncompliance with
procedural rules” under Article 98, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 898. And the
text of Article 98, UCMJ, specifies that the mens rea requirement
necessary for a violation is specific intent: “Any person subject
to this chapter who — (2) knowingly and intentionally fails to
enforce or comply with any provision of this chapter regulating the
proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused; shall be
punished as a court-martial may direct.”
-
United States v. Barry, No. 17-0162/NA Judge RYAN,
dissenting
6
Moreover, both “coerce” and “influence” themselves suggest
intentional action, albeit with different connotations — coerce
means to “[t]o constrain or restrain by force, esp. by law or