Transcript
[…] part of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act, Pub. L. No. 94-163, 89 Stat. 871
(Dec. 22, 1975). Congress passed the EISA in 2007 to increase the fuel economy
standards for cars and to extend those standards to other, heavier vehicles. S. Rep.
No. 110-278, at 1 (Apr. 7, 2008). Section 101 of the EISA directs the Secretary of
Transportation to “prescribe separate average fuel economy standards” for
“passenger automobiles,” “non-passenger automobiles,” and “work trucks and
commercial medium-duty and heavy-duty on-highway vehicles in accordance with
subsection (k).” 49 U.S.C. § 32902(b)(1). A “medium- and heavy-duty on-
highway vehicle” means an “on-highway vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating
of 10,000 pounds or more.” Id. § 32901(a)(7). The term “vehicle” is not defined
in the statute.
Enactment of the EISA triggered a multi-step sequence culminating in the
NHTSA rulemaking at issue in this case. First, “[a]s soon as practicable after the