Top Banner
[…] Page 56: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ......2020/02/10  · Pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 26.1 and D.C. Circuit Rule 26.1, petitioner Truck Trailer Manufacturers

44

accordance with subsection (k).” 49 U.S.C. § 32902(b)(1) (emphasis added).

Subsection (k), in turn, provides for a multi-step sequence for regulating work

trucks and medium- and heavy-duty vehicles. The first step—a strict precondition

to NHTSA’s rulemaking—is that the National Academy of Sciences develop

reports on vehicle fuel economy standards. Id. § 32902(k)(1), (2); see Pub. L. No.

110-140, § 108, 121 Stat. 1505 (2007).

Key here, Congress directed that the Academy’s report study “technologies

and costs to evaluate fuel economy for medium-duty and heavy-duty trucks”;

evaluate “technologies that may be used practically to improve … medium-duty

and heavy-duty truck fuel economy”; and analyze “how such technologies may be

practically integrated into the automotive and medium-duty and heavy-duty truck

manufacturing process.” Id. § 108(a)(1)-(3) (emphases added). In conditioning

NHTSA’s rulemaking for medium- and heavy-duty vehicles on the Academy’s