Transcript
[…] USCA Case #16-1430 Document #1827990 Filed: 02/10/2020 Page 17 of 77
6
develop a report evaluating medium-duty and heavy-duty truck fuel economy
standards,” including “an assessment of technologies and costs to evaluate fuel
economy for medium-duty and heavy-duty trucks.” Pub. L. No. 110-140, § 108(a),
121 Stat. 1505 (Dec. 19, 2007). Then, after publication of that study, the Secretary
of Transportation, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy and the EPA
Administrator, would “examine the fuel efficiency of commercial medium- and
heavy-duty on-highway vehicles and work trucks.” 49 U.S.C. § 32902(k)(1).
Finally, within two years of that examination, the Secretary—again in consultation
with the Department of Energy and EPA—would engage in rulemaking to
“determine … how to implement a commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-
highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency improvement program.” Id.
§ 32902(k)(2).
B. The Final Rule
1. In October 2016, EPA and NHTSA (“the Agencies”) jointly promulgated
a Final Rule establishing “Phase 2” emissions and fuel economy standards for a
range of on-road medium- and heavy-duty vehicles and engines, such as tractors,