Transcript
[…] of Transportation to “prescribe separate average fuel economy standards” for
“work trucks and commercial medium-duty or heavy-duty on-highway vehicles in
USCA Case #16-1430 Document #1827990 Filed: 02/10/2020 Page 55 of 77
44
accordance with subsection (k).” 49 U.S.C. § 32902(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Subsection (k), in turn, provides for a multi-step sequence for regulating work
trucks and medium- and heavy-duty vehicles. The first step—a strict precondition
to NHTSA’s rulemaking—is that the National Academy of Sciences develop
reports on vehicle fuel economy standards. Id. § 32902(k)(1), (2); see Pub. L. No.
110-140, § 108, 121 Stat. 1505 (2007).
Key here, Congress directed that the Academy’s report study “technologies
and costs to evaluate fuel economy for medium-duty and heavy-duty trucks”;
evaluate “technologies that may be used practically to improve … medium-duty
and heavy-duty truck fuel economy”; and analyze “how such technologies may be
practically integrated into the automotive and medium-duty and heavy-duty truck
manufacturing process.” Id. § 108(a)(1)-(3) (emphases added). In conditioning
NHTSA’s rulemaking for medium- and heavy-duty vehicles on the Academy’s