United States Bankruptcy Court Northern District of Illinois
[…] however, similarly barred.
The question of satisfaction of judgments after their entry is
frequently before this court. Such is not an inquiry regarding the
propriety of a judgment itself, and asks only about a party’s
compliance after the fact. Illinois law provides a mechanism
similar to Civil Rule 60(b)(5) for just
the theory in the Hearing, the court permitted both parties to
address accord and satisfaction in subsequent supplemental
briefing.
-
18
this purpose, and provides that such an inquiry “is not a
continuation” of the prior proceeding. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b)
(providing that in petitions for relief from judgments, “[t]he
petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or
judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof”). As such,
the Rooker-Feldman doctrine does not prevent this court’s
review.
As discussed above, the Debtor failed to show that the Transfer
was an accord and satisfaction of the debt underlying the State
Court Judgment. No alternative theory regarding the nature of the