Transcript
[…] The quotation from Basil, therefore, isrelevant even though it was not included in the court’s syllabus. Effective May 1, 2002, the OhioSupreme Court amended Rule 1 to provide that “[t]he law stated in a Supreme Court opinion iscontained within its syllabus (if one is provided), and its text, including footnotes[,]” and “[i]f thereis disharmony between the syllabus of an opinion and its text or footnotes, the syllabus controls.”Rule 1(B)(1) & (2) (West 2009). Under the amended rule, the law in an Ohio Supreme Courtopinion may be stated in the body of the opinion.
12Ohio Revised Code § 5301.01(A) states:
A deed, mortgage, land contract . . . or lease of any interest in realproperty and a memorandum of trust . . . shall be signed by thegrantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage,land contract, or lease or shall be signed by the trustee in the case ofa memorandum of trust. The signing shall be acknowledged by thegrantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the trustee, before a judgeor clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, countyengineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify theacknowledgment and subscribe the official’s name to the certificateof the acknowledgment.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5301.01(A) (West 2010).
25
owners of both the legal and equitable interests in real property, attempted to convey ownership of
the property to Albert D. Perrico and Robert Slowey by a quitclaim deed that was later determined