Transcript
[…] properties to the Debtors, (2) the Debtors granted liens on their equitable interests in the properties
to the Mortgagees, (3) the Mortgagees obtained interests in the properties from the Debtors and (4)
the interests obtained by the Mortgagees were perfected through the proper execution and recording
of the mortgages. Under Ohio law, no one—including judicial lien holders and bona fide
purchasers—can avoid or otherwise take free of perfected interests in real property. Thus, the Court
concludes that the Trustees cannot prevail solely because of defects, if any, in the execution of the
deeds.
3The Court derives its authority to issue this memorandum opinion from 28 U.S.C. § 132(c),under which the judicial power of the Court may be exercised by a single judge, “[e]xcept asotherwise provided by law, or rule or order of court . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 132(c). See also Rhiel v.OhioHealth Corp. (In re Hunter), 380 B.R. 753, 758 n.5 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2008); Drown v. ESB(In re Farley), 387 B.R. 751 (Bankr.