UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR … · (decision of Honourable Justice Gleeson of the ... see also In re Pla
[…] Debtors’ Suppl. Br.); Limited Response to Supplemental Memorandum by Petitioners and
Request to Re-Open Recognition Hearing at 6 (“Objecting Parties’ Limited Response”) [ECF
No. 33] (challenging Debtors’ Australian legal analysis and the sufficiency of the record on
Australian law); Declaration of Chris Ardagna in Support of Objection to Verified Petitions for
includes efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all
creditors and other interested parties and maximizes a debtor’s assets) (citing 11 U.S.C. §
1501(a)). Section 1517(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the court shall, after notice and
a hearing, enter an order recognizing a foreign main proceeding if: “(1) such foreign proceeding
for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding . . . within the meaning of section
1502; (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and (3) the
petition meets the requirements of section 1515.” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a);4 see In re Oi Brasil, 578
B.R. at 194. A foreign proceeding is defined as a “collective judicial or administrative