Top Banner
[…] 17  

of the alleged offense, only required the record of sale to include the name of the

person making the purchase, the date of the purchase, and the product and number

of grams purchased. See TX Health and Safety § 486.014(B)(2). There is no

information contained in these logs that a place of business would specifically use

for keeping track of sales from its inventory such as inventory codes, bar codes, lot

numbers, supplier information, or even price.

Were a store to use this information in many of the ways that a business

would, it would violate 21 U.S.C. § 830(c). This section provides that the

information obtained in the logs is confidential and “may not be disclosed to any

person”, except for the Attorney General or an “officer or employee of the United

States engaged in carrying out this subchapter, subchapter II of this chapter, or the

customs laws … when relevant in any investigation or proceeding for the

enforcement of this subchapter, subchapter II of this chapter, or the customs laws

… to a State or local official or employee in conjunction with the enforcement of

controlled substances laws or chemical control laws”. See 21 U.S.C. § 830(c)

(generally). As this information cannot be disclosed to any person, except to law

enforcement investigating violations of the Controlled Substances Act, the

business is prevented from using this record in many of the ways that they would