Top Banner
[…] Third, noncitizens in removal proceedings must prove their admissibility “clearly and beyond doubt.”116 And fourth, Congress requires the government to satisfy the preponderance standard in several

109. Id. 110. Id. at 604. 111. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1)–(2) (2012). 112. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(A); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(a) (2017) (same). 113. Ward, 733 F.3d at 604. 114. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 1240.46(a) (2017) (applying to proceedings commenced before IIRIRA went into effect, requiring “clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the facts alleged as grounds for deportation are true”) with 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(a) (applying to proceedings commenced after IIRIRA went into effect, requiring “clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is deportable as charged”). 115. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A). 116. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(2)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(b)–(c) (same).