Top Banner
[…] INS, 385 U.S. 276, 277 (1966) (“[I]t is incumbent upon the Government in such proceedings to establish the facts supporting deportability by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence.”); Mondaca-Vega v. Lynch, 808 F.3d 413, 420 (9th Cir. 2015) (observing that the government’s burden to prove alienage is “clear, unequivocal, and convincing”), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 36 (2016); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.46 (2017) (requiring “clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the facts alleged as grounds for deportation are true”). 10. See DHS Press Release, supra note 7. 11. See, e.g., Kevin M. Clermont, Standards of Proof in Japan and the United States, 37 CORNELL INT’L L.J. 263, 268–69 (2004) (“Today the U.S. law seems indeed to limit the choice to no more than these three standards from among the range of