UNDUE PROCESS AT THE FDA: ANTIBIOTICS, ANIMAL FEED, AND AGENCY
[…] adequate justification for the hearing as required by §§ 12.20
through 12.22 and other applicable provisions in this chapter,
e.g., §§314.200, 514.200, and 601.7(a).125
The natural reading of this regulation is that the FDA will
provide formal evidentiary public hearings only where the FDCA
explicitly requires them. The FDCA does not, as I have discussed,
require formal evidentiary public hearings on the matter of
withdrawals of approval of animal drugs. Thus, the regulation, so
far, suggests a result no different from the one we have
125. 21 C.F.R. § 10.50 (2012).
-
2013] Undue Process at the FDA 1027 already reached: The FDA is
not required to offer formal hearings in this context. But things
get a little trickier in another part of the rule on formal
hearings. The rule goes on to list “provisions of the act, and
other laws, that afford a person who would be adversely affected by
administrative action an opportunity for a formal evidentiary
public hearing,”126 and includes section 512(e) on this list.127
Yet the rule also expressly states that its list of statutory
provisions does not mean that hearings are required when the
statute does not specifically require them, providing: “The list