Top Banner
[…] The range of these transactions in goods certainlyextends beyond the scope suggested by the short title of Article 2, “UniformCommercial Code— Sales.”4 The scope of Article 2 is restricted to transac-tions involving sales of goods through the language of the substantiveprovisions of Article 2. Most of the provisions are written in terms of“contract for sale,”5 “sale,”6 “buyer,”7 or “seller.”8 Section 2-106(1) furtherstates that “[i]n this Article unless the context otherwise requires ‘contract’and ‘agreement’ are limited to those relating to the present or future saleof goods.”9

Despite the fact that none of these terms can apply to any transactionsother than sales, some courts have ignored the substantive sections andheld that transactions in goods other than sales are also within the scope

3 UCC § 2-102. 4 UCC § 2-101. 5 “ ‘Contract’ for sale includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at afuture time.” UCC § 2-106(1). 6 “A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.” UCC § 2-106(1).7 “ ‘Buyer’ means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.” UCC § 2-103(1)(a). 8 “ ‘Seller’ means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods.”