Uncle Tom’s, Inc. v. Lynn Plaza, LLC, 2021 IL App (1st) 200205
[…] (West 2018)), which legalized the use of video gaming terminals within certain licensed
establishments, including bars, fraternal and veterans’ establishments, and truck stops. A video
gaming terminal is defined under the Act as “any electronic video game machine that, upon
insertion of cash, electronic cards or vouchers, or any combination thereof, is available to play or
simulate the play of a video game, including but not limited to video poker, line up, and blackjack,”
and through which a player “may receive free games or credits that can be redeemed for cash.”
Id. § 5. A licensed establishment under the Act is “any licensed retail establishment where
alcoholic liquor is drawn, poured, mixed, or otherwise served for consumption on the premises,
whether the establishment operates on a nonprofit or for-profit basis.” Id.
¶ 13 The Act places numerous restrictions on the operation of video gaming terminals in
licensed establishments. Terminals must be approved by the Illinois Gaming Board (Board) and
are subject to ongoing testing by licensed third parties. Id. § 15. They must conform to an approved
- 4 -