Top Banner
[…] Subsection 8-404(c) exempts the issuer fromliability for registration pursuant to an effective indorsement or instruction,except for the reasons set forth in § 8-404(a) or law outside the U.C.C. relatingto collection of taxes.

221. See U.C.C. § 8-401 cmt. 1; see id. § 8-402 cmt. 4.222. Although § 8-403 provides a procedure for one who is authorized to

indorse a security certificate or give instructions on an uncertificated securityto demand that the issuer not register a transfer, the procedure only buys time(up to 30 days) for that person to obtain a court order or to file a bond. U.C.C.§ 8-403(d) provides in pertinent part: "An issuer is not liable to a person whoinitiated a demand that the issuer not register transfer... if the person ... doesnot... (1) obtain an appropriate restraining order... enjoining the issuer fromregistering the transfer; or (2) file with the issuer an indemnity bond .

223. See U.C.C. § 8-404 cmt. 2; Rogers, supra note 4, at 1503 n.98.224. U.C.C. § 8-112 provides: