Top Banner
[…] Second, give the claim preclusion rule precedence overthe priority rule-the typical resolution of a purchaser rule versuspriority rule question.

In ascertaining the appropriate interaction between thesubsection 8-51 l(a) priority rule and the subsection 8-503(d) and (e)claim preclusion rule, it is necessary to determine the meaning ofsubsection 8-503(a). This subsection describes the property interestof an entitlement holder in the fungible bulk of the financial assetheld by the securities intermediary and that description'sinterrelationship with section 8-511. Subsection 8-503(a) states thatall interests in a particular financial asset held by a securitiesintermediary, "to the extent necessary" to satisfy the claims of allentitlement holders "are not property of the securities intermediary,and are not subject to claims of creditors of the securitiesintermediary, except as otherwise provided in Section 8-511 .,,620