Top Banner
[…] The section 8-502 rule, however, prohibits a legalaction "based upon an adverse claim" (regardless of the legaltheory)287 against the entitlement holder. The rule does not expresslyprovide who wins if the action can be asserted.2 8 The differentformulation apparently shifts the burden of proof from theentitlement holder, as part of its defense to the adverse claim, to theadverse claimant as part of any action it pursues based upon its claimto the financial asset. This result is not expressly stated in Article 8,

284. U.C.C. § 8-106(d) includes becoming an entitlement holder in thedefinition of obtaining "control of a security entitlement."

285. U.C.C. § 8-501(a) defines "securities account" to require that the onemaintaining the account agree "to treat the person for whom [it] is maintainedas entitled to exercise the rights that comprise the financial asset."286. See U.C.C. § 8-502.287. Section 8-502 specifies that the claim can be "framed in conversion,

replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory." The purpose ofenumerating these potential types of actions seems to be to ensure that anyequity-based claims are included.