Top Banner
[…] 634. These requirements under § 8-503(d) are that the securitiesintermediary must be in insolvency proceedings and that it must lack sufficientfinancial assets to meet the needs of all entitlement holders.

635. If a secured party with control was not in collusion with the securitiesintermediary, the secured party wins under § 8-511(b) and the entitlementholder will have no claim due to the secured party's protected status under § 8-503(e). All secured parties that are owed an obligation have given value, theother requirement for protection under U.C.C. § 8-503(e). See U.C.C. § 1-201(44).

636. U.C.C. § 8-503(d) provides in pertinent part: "The trustee or otherliquidator... may recover the financial asset .... If the trustee or otherliquidator elects not to pursue that right, an entitlement holder ... has the rightto recover its interest in the financial asset from the purchaser."

637. See U.C.C. § 8-511 cmt. 1.

Page 122: UCC Article 8: Will the Indirect Holding of Securities Survive the Light of Day

INDIRECTLY HELD SECURITIES