Top Banner
[…] Infact, the closest analog in the 1977 version, section 8-315,493 wasunceremoniously deleted with the cryptic explanation that itsfunction was "not entirely clear" so the issue was left to "otherlaw. 4 94 The question has thus arguably been left to the courts.

491. See Schroeder, supra note 12, at 442-43.492. U.C.C. § 3-306 provides in pertinent part: "A person taking an

instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, issubject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or itsproceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover theinstrument or its proceeds."