Top Banner
[…] Conversely, havingnotice of either property interests or possessory interests woulddefeat holders in due course status.490

It is certainly not clear that because the claim is not an adverseclaim, a purchaser of a financial asset would be subject to it. In fact,the drafters of Article 8 would argue vehemently against such a

486. See id. §§ 8-303, 8-502, 8-510(a).487. See id.488. See id.489. U.C.C. § 3-306 provides in pertinent part: "A person taking an

instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, issubject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or itsproceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover theinstrument or its proceeds." The prior version of Article 3 simply referred to"claims" with no limitation as to the character of the claim. See U.C.C. §§ 3-305(1), 3-306(a) (1962).