Top Banner
[…] U.C.C. § 8-305 (1978) charged a purchaser with notice ofadverse claims when a certificated security was transferred one year after thedate set for presentment or surrender for redemption or exchange or six monthsafter the date set for payment of money against presentation or surrender.

72. See U.C.C. § 8-304 cmt. 1 (1977).73. See U.C.C. § 8-105 cmts. 1, 2.74. U.C.C. § 8-105(a) provides:

A person has notice of an adverse claim if:(1) the person knows of the adverse claim;(2) the person is aware of facts sufficient to indicate that there is asignificant probability that the adverse claim exists anddeliberately avoids information that would establish the existenceof the adverse claim; or(3) the person has a duty, imposed by statute or regulation, toinvestigate whether an adverse claim exists, and the investigationso required would establish the existence of the adverse claim.

Page 18: UCC Article 8: Will the Indirect Holding of Securities Survive the Light of Day

INDIRECTLY HELD SECURITIES