Top Banner
[…] 91. See Prefatory Note, supra note 3, at Part III.B; Rogers, supra note 4, at1494-96; Schroeder, supra note 12, at 363-64.

92. Much of this law was contained within U.C.C. §§ 8-313, 8-320 (1977),which were very complex sections of the U.C.C. See Rogers, supra note 4, at1447-48; Schroeder, supra note 12, at 318-20; Schroeder & Carlson, supranote 18, at 575-619.

93. See Prefatory Note, supra note 3, at Parts IV.B.1, IV.B.2, IV.B.5.94. U.C.C. § 8-501(a) defines a securities account as "an account to which

a financial asset is or may be credited in accordance with an agreement underwhich the person maintaining the account undertakes to treat the person for

April 2002]

Page 21: UCC Article 8: Will the Indirect Holding of Securities Survive the Light of Day

LOYOLA OF LOSANGELES LAWREVIEW [Vol. 35:661