Top Banner
[…] Obtaining control of a security entitlementsimply requires that the purchaser either become the entitlementholder or obtain the securities intermediary's agreement to honor the

298. See U.C.C. § 8-116.299. U.C.C. § 8-504(a) obligates the securities intermediary to maintain a

sufficient quantity of the financial asset to satisfy the claims of all entitlementholders.300. See U.C.C. § 8-503 cmt. 1.301. U.C.C. § 8-510(a) provides:

[A]n action based on an adverse claim to a financial asset or securityentitlement, whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructivetrust, equitable lien, or other theory, may not be asserted against aperson who purchases a security entitlement, or an interest therein,from an entitlement holder if the purchaser gives value, does not havenotice of the adverse claim, and obtains control.

302. See U.C.C. § 8-510(a).

Page 58: UCC Article 8: Will the Indirect Holding of Securities Survive the Light of Day

0INDIRECTLY HELD SECURITIES

purchaser's entitlement orders without further approval from theentitlement holder.30 3

a. comparison with protected purchaser rule