Top Banner
[…] indorse a security certificate or give instructions on an uncertificated securityto demand that the issuer not register a transfer, the procedure only buys time(up to 30 days) for that person to obtain a court order or to file a bond. U.C.C.§ 8-403(d) provides in pertinent part: "An issuer is not liable to a person whoinitiated a demand that the issuer not register transfer... if the person ... doesnot... (1) obtain an appropriate restraining order... enjoining the issuer fromregistering the transfer; or (2) file with the issuer an indemnity bond .

223. See U.C.C. § 8-404 cmt. 2; Rogers, supra note 4, at 1503 n.98.224. U.C.C. § 8-112 provides:

(a) The interest of a debtor in a certificated security may be reached bya creditor only by actual seizure of the security certificate... exceptas otherwise provided in subsection (d)....(b) The interest of a debtor in an uncertificated security may bereached by a creditor only by legal process upon the issuer at its chief

ApIFril 2002]

Page 43: UCC Article 8: Will the Indirect Holding of Securities Survive the Light of Day

LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAWREVIEW [Vol. 35:661

uncertificated, or as a security entitlement) there is only one way toreach it.