Top Banner
[…] In some loan participations, oneparticipating lender holds the note and collects payments and otherwise dealswith the maker of the note, yet ownership of and the ability to exercise rightsin the note is in each participant. Certainly, few loan participants or mortgageservicers think they are creating security accounts governed by Part 5 ofArticle 8.

118. See U.C.C. § 8-102 cmt. 9; Prefatory Note, supra note 3, at Part IlI.A.119. U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(9)(iii) includes the following as financial assets:

"any property that is held by a securities intermediary for another person in asecurities account if the securities intermediary has expressly agreed with theother person that the property is to be treated as a financial asset under thisArticle."

Apr il 2002]

Page 25: UCC Article 8: Will the Indirect Holding of Securities Survive the Light of Day

LOYOLA OFLOSANGELESLAWREVIEW [Vol. 35:661

financial markets, or which is recognized in any area inwhich it is issued or dealt in as a medium forinvestment .... 120