Top Banner
[…] 146. After describing the limitations on a securities intermediary's rights andthose of its general creditors to the financial asset held for an entitlementholder, the drafters declare: "Thus, a security entitlement is itself a form ofproperty interest not merely an in personam claim against the intermediary."Prefatory Note, supra note 3, at Part II.C.

147. Section 8-503(b) describes the entitlement holder's property interest tobe "without regard to the time the entitlement holder acquired the securityentitlement or the time the securities intermediary acquired the interest in thatfinancial asset."

148. See U.C.C. § 8-104 cmt. 2; see id. § 8-503 cmt. 2.149. Id. § 8-104 cmt. 2.

Page 30: UCC Article 8: Will the Indirect Holding of Securities Survive the Light of Day

INDIRECTLY HELD SECURITIES