Connie LaRue 1045 Kitt-Narcisse Rd Colville, Washington
[…] election is not sufficient to entitle him to hold the office if, at
the time of his commencement to his term of office, or during the
continuance of the term, he ceases to be qualified. Eligibility to
public office is of a continuing nature, and must subsist at the
commencement of the term, and during the occupancy of the office.
1/ Washington Attorney General Opinion - AGO 63-64, no. 17.
COMPLAINT FOR DISBARMENT AND REFERRAL FOR PROSECUTION - GINA A.
lVEIT Page 6 of 12
-
LEGISLATIVE MANDATES TO DULY QUALIFY FOR PUBLIC OFFICE SUPPORTED
BY WASHINGTON COURT RULINGS
1. RCW 2.48.210 Oath on admission requires an Oath of Attorney
before authorization to practice law in Washington stating: "Every
person before being admitted to practice law in this state shall
take and subscribe the following oath".
2. Right to hold public office is subject to qualifications
imposed by legislature." State ex rei. Carroll v. Simmons (1962) 61
Wash.2d 146, 377 P.2d 421, cert, denied 83 S. Ct. 1698,374 U.S.
808, 10 L. Ed.2d 1032
3. "Use of word "shaWl in statute imposes mandatory duty/I Waste