Connie LaRue 1045 Kitt-Narcisse Rd Colville, Washington
[…] before authorization to practice law in Washington stating: "Every
person before being admitted to practice law in this state shall
take and subscribe the following oath".
2. Right to hold public office is subject to qualifications
imposed by legislature." State ex rei. Carroll v. Simmons (1962) 61
Wash.2d 146, 377 P.2d 421, cert, denied 83 S. Ct. 1698,374 U.S.
808, 10 L. Ed.2d 1032
3. "Use of word "shaWl in statute imposes mandatory duty/I Waste
Management of Seattle, Inc. v. Utilities and Trans. Com'n, 869 P.2d
1034, 123 Wash.2d 621, reconsideration denied (1994).
4. RCW 36.16.040 Oath of office. "Every person elected to county
office shall before he or she enters upon the duties of his or her
office take and subscribe an oath or affirmation that he or she
will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his or her
office to the best of his or her ability."
5. RCW 36.16.060 Place of filing oaths and bonds. "Every county
officer, before entering upon the duties of his or her office,
shall file his or her oath of office in the office of the county
auditor and his or her official bond in the office of the county