Connie LaRue 1045 Kitt-Narcisse Rd Colville, Washington
[…] Wash.2d 146, 377 P.2d 421, cert, denied 83 S. Ct. 1698,374 U.S.
808, 10 L. Ed.2d 1032
3. "Use of word "shaWl in statute imposes mandatory duty/I Waste
Management of Seattle, Inc. v. Utilities and Trans. Com'n, 869 P.2d
1034, 123 Wash.2d 621, reconsideration denied (1994).
4. RCW 36.16.040 Oath of office. "Every person elected to county
office shall before he or she enters upon the duties of his or her
office take and subscribe an oath or affirmation that he or she
will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of his or her
office to the best of his or her ability."
5. RCW 36.16.060 Place of filing oaths and bonds. "Every county
officer, before entering upon the duties of his or her office,
shall file his or her oath of office in the office of the county
auditor and his or her official bond in the office of the county
clerk... Oaths and bonds of deputies shall be filed in the offices
in which the oaths and bonds of their principals are required to be
filed."
6. RCW 65.04.030 Instruments to be recorded or filed. The
auditor or recording officer must, upon the payment of the fees as
required in RCW 36.18.010... (3) All such other papers or writing
as are required by law to be recorded and such as are required by
law to be filed.