Connie LaRue 1045 Kitt-Narcisse Rd Colville, Washington
[…] App. 708, 614 P.2d 665
(1980).
"'Where an act uses the word in a special sense which it
defines, definition by average man or by ordinary dictionary is not
substitute for the definitions contained in the act." National
Homeopathic Hospital Ass'n of District of Columbia et.al. v.
Britton, Deputy Com'r., 147 F2d 561.
10. Legislative Definitions (summation) of "FILE", "FILED", or
"FILING" and "RECORD", "RECORDED" or "RECORDING" RCW 65.04.015(2)
FILED for "recording into the official public record" RCW 65.04.015
(3) RECORD "after filing to incorporate the instrument into the
public records" RCW 65.04.015 (4) "RECORDING NUMBER" Assignment of
an "auditor or recording officer file number""that identifies the
storage location" "of each instrument in the public records"
"accessible in the same recording office where the instrument
containing the reference to the location is found."
11. RCW 5.44.040 Certified copies of public records as evidence.
Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the
offices of the various departments of the United States and of this
state or any other state or territory of the United States, when