Transcript
[…] Section 2716(a) requires the responsible party for any vessel over 300 gross tons using any place subject toU.S. jurisdiction, excluding non-self-propelled vessels that do not carry oil as cargo or fuel, and any vessel using the watersof the exclusive economic zone for transshipping or lightering oil destined for a place within the United States to comply with
regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Homeland Security evidencing financial responsibility. 266 In the Coast GuardAuthorization Act of 2010, Congress amended § 2716(a) to include “any tank vessel over 100 gross tons using any place
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 267 The “evidence of financial responsibility [must be] sufficient to meet the
maximum amount of liability to which the responsible party could be subjected under section 2704(a) or (d)” of the Act. 268
If a responsible party owns or operates multiple vessels subject to the requirements of § 2716, OPA only requires it to furnishevidence of financial responsibility “to meet the amount of the maximum liability applicable to the vessel having the greatest
maximum liability.” 269 If a responsible party fails to comply with these requirements, the government may (1) withhold orrevoke clearance for the vessel, (2) deny entry to the United States or navigable waters or detain the vessel, or (3) seize and
forfeit the vessel. 270