Transcript
[…] Grantor Trusts,” Trusts & Estates (June 2016)
4) William D. Lipkind, Martin M. Shenkman and Jonathan G.
Blattmachr, “How ING Trusts can Offset Adverse Effects of Tax
Law: Part I”, Trusts & Estates (September 2018), “How ING
Trusts can Offset Adverse Effects of Tax Law: Part II”, Trusts
& Estates (December 2018)
Trusts and Situs After Kaestner: Establishing Domicile, Relocating a
Trust, and Taxing BeneficiariesGray Edmondson, J.D., LL.M.
Edmondson Sage Dixon PLLC
402 Enterprise Drive
Oxford, Mississippi 38655
(662) 371-4110
Analyzing the Trust Document: Why?
Uniform Trust Code §108(b)
“A trustee is under a continuing duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its
administration, and the interests of the beneficiary”
25
Analyzing the Trust Document: Why?
Uniform Probate Code §7-305 (1969)
“A trustee is under a continuing duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to the purposes of the trust and to its sound, efficient management. If