that same day, any motions or other items planned for submission to the Court at the preliminary
hearing. Consistent with this cooperative approach, both parties have agreed that the preliminary
hearing should be held on December 4, 2013 (assuming, of course, that this date is acceptable to
the Court).
At the preliminary hearing, the Chief Judge shall permit parties and their counsel, under
the supervision of the local electoral oards, to have access to "pollbooks and other materials used
in the election for examination purposes." Va. Code § 24.2-802(B) (but noting that individual
ballots may not be so examined at this point).
In addition, the Chief Judge "shall review all security measures taken for all ballots and
voting devices and direct, as he deems necessary, all appropriate measures to ensure proper
security to conduct the recount." Id. In addition, subject to review by the full court, the Chief
Judge may:
4
• dispose of motions and establish rules of procedures;
• "set the place or places for the recount;" and
• order the "delivery of election materials to a central location and the