of officials for each jurisdiction.
Second, the manual counting of ballots now plays a central role. Given the number of
ballots that will be counted manually, and given the small margin between the two candidates,
the manual count may well decide the outcome of the election, and it is vital that uniform
counting standards be applied statewide. The SBE has adopted a set of standards — ballot
4 "`Overvote' means a ballot on which a voter casts a vote for a greater number of candidates or positions than the number for which he was lawfully entitled to vote." Va. Code § 24.2-802(I).
7
exemplars — to guide the manual counting of ballots, See Va. Code § 24.2-802(D)(1) ("The
recount officials shall hand count the ballots using the standards promulgated by the State Board.
. ."); 1 VAC 20-80 (incorporating by reference "Ballot Examples for Handcouriting Paper-
Based Ballots for Virginia Elections or Recounts" adopted August 2001, revised May 2002,
November 2005, and June 2007). There will, of course, be occasions when there will be