Mark D. Obenshain 1,103,612 votes
Mark R. Herring 1,103,777 votes
Write-ins 4,892 votes
Total Votes 2,212,281 votes
Based on these results, the Board certified Senator Herring as the winner of the Attorney General
Election. A copy of the Board's certification is attached hereto as Exhibit A.
2
• 7. As shown by the foregoing figures, the Board's certification reveals a difference
of 165 votes between the votes cast for Senator Obenshain and the votes cast for Senator
Herring, which is .007 percent of the total votes cast for these two candidates.
AUTHORIZATION FOR RECOUNT
8. Virginia Code § 24.2-800(B) provides, in relevant part, that:
When there is between any candidate apparently nominated or elected and any candidate apparently defeated a difference of not more than one percent of the total vote cast for the two such candidates as determined by the State Board or the electoral board, the defeated candidate may appeal from the determination of the State Board or the electoral board for a recount of the vote as set forth in this article.
9. Moreover, Virginia Code § 24.2-802(E) provides, in relevant part, that the
counties and cities of the Commonwealth shall be responsible for the costs of the recount when:
there was between the candidate apparently nominated or elected and the candidate petitioning for the recount a difference of not more than one-half of one percent of the total vote cast for the two such candidates as determined by the State Board or electoral board prior to the recount.
REQUEST FOR RECOUNT
10. Senator Obenshain appeals the Board's November 25, 2013 certification and
petitions for a recount of the votes and redetermination of the election results as provided by
Virginia Code §§ 24.2-800(B), 24.2-801 and 24.2-802.