cast for each candidate (potentially yielding a different result due, for example, to uncounted
ballots, addition errors, transposition of numbers, etc.), while a contest challenges the integrity of
the election process (raising, for example, issues such as voter ineligibility, fraud, significant
departures on election day from prescribed procedures).2
Importantly, although a recount does not resolve challenges to the integrity of the election
process, a recount does allow for discovery of any evidence that could be used in a later contest.
Va. Code § 24.2-802(B) ("Commencing upon the filing of the recount, nothing shall prevent the
discovery or disclosure of any evidence that could be used pursuant to § 24.2-803 in contesting
the results of an election").
C. The Composition of the Court and Hearings
Under Virginia law, a petition for the recount of a statewide election must be filed in the
Circuit Court for the City of Richmond. The Chief Judge of this Court is designated to sit on the