Top Banner
[…] Petitioner challenges claims 11, 12, 16, and 17 of the ’680 patent on

the following grounds:

Claims 11 and 12 under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) as unpatentable over

Herz;1 and

Claims 16 and 17 under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) as unpatentable over Herz

and Herz ’796.2 Pet. 17.

Petitioner relies on the Declaration of Dr. Benjamin Goldberg

(Ex. 1003). Patent Owner relies on the Declaration of Dr. Michael J.

Pazzani (Ex. 2001). At this stage of this proceeding, any genuine issue of

material fact created by this testimonial evidence will be viewed in the light

most favorable to the Petitioner. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“The Board’s

decision will take into account a patent owner preliminary response where

such a response is filed, including any testimonial evidence, but a genuine

issue of material fact created by such testimonial evidence will be viewed in

the light most favorable to the petitioner solely for purposes of deciding

whether to institute an inter partes review.”)

1 US 5,758,257 (Ex. 1004) issued May 26, 1998. 2 WO 97/16796 (Ex. 1006) published May 9, 1997.

Page 7: Trials@uspto.gov Paper 9 UNITED STATES PATENT AND ... · Spotify USA Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a petition to institute an . inter partes. review of claims 11, 12, 16, and 17 of