Top Banner
[…] He has been unable to locate the client and wants you to tell him the client's address. The State Attorney is insistent that unless you give him the information he wants, he will have you arrested for obstruction of justice. What do you do?

134 _

Page 141: Treatment Alternatives to Street Crime (TASC): Trainer's ... · Treatment Alternatives to Street Crime Critical Element Training Acknowledgements i Introduction to Manual 1 Module

Answer:

CASE #6

Do not release the information. Explain that you want to fully cooperate, but that Federal law (42 U.S.C.290ee-3) and Federal regulations (42 CFR Part 2) prohibit the disclosure of the information sought without a special "good cause" court hearing. Explain the procedures of Section 2.65 ("Procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosure and use of records to criminally investigate or prosecute patients" found on page 21813, Federal Register, June 9, 1987) and offer to give the prosecutor copies of the law and regulations. If the prosecutor is still insistent, you can ask him to subpoena the information. When the subpoena is received, an objection should be filed.