Top Banner
[…] Legal opinion should be obtained to determine local statutes and case law.

7. If a client wants to have a copy of his record, does a release have to be signed?

ANSWER: No. The client does not have to sign a release in order to obtain a copy of his record.

8. A TASe program is part of a mental health clinic, which requires that all client records be kept centrally. ean TASe records be combined with the general records of mental health clients?

ANSWER: Yes. However, the records of TASe clients are still subject to all the requirements of the confidentiality regulations. Section 2.16 requires each program to "adopt in writing procedures which regulate and control access to and use of written records which are subject to these regulations." Thus, the mental health center must limit access to TASe records to only those staff with a legitimate reason to view the records.

154