Transportation Planning Certification Review for the Metropolitan Transportation Planning Process for the
[…] Due to update schedule cycle conflicts with the
TIP, not all sections of the previous (2008) MTP were updated for the current version. The next update
of the MTP is scheduled for 2016.
FindingofFederalReviewThe SPC substantially meets the federal requirements for development of the long‐range metropolitan
transportation plan.
Recommendation: The MPO should perform a full update of the metropolitan transportation plan
during its next update cycle, to ensure that the plan reflects any changing demographics and
transportation priorities in the region.
Section2‐7:FinancialPlanning
RegulatoryBasisThe metropolitan planning statutes state that both the long‐range transportation plan and TIP (23 U.S.C.
134 (j) (2) (B)) must include a “financial plan” that “indicates resources from public and private sources
that are reasonably expected to be available to carry out the program”. Additionally, the STIP may
include a similar financial plan (23 U.S.C. 135 (g)(5)(F)). The purpose of the financial plan is to
demonstrate fiscal constraint. These requirements are implemented in our transportation planning