Transportation Planning Certification Review for the Metropolitan Transportation Planning Process for the
[…] Freight Advisory Committee, and expand its membership beyond the public sector to incorporate
private sector, academia, and appropriate intermodal stakeholders.
Page | 25
Recommendation: The MPO should update its Public Participation Plan to officially incorporate
intermodal private sector freight perspectives.
Section2‐20:IntermodalTransportationCoordination
RegulatoryBasisFederal transportation planning statute and regulation make clear the need for coordination in the
planning process. For example, 23 CFR §450.316(b) states that “In developing metropolitan
transportation plans and TIPs, the MPO should consult with agencies and officials responsible for other
planning activities within the MPA that are affected by transportation (including State and local planned
growth, economic development, environmental protection, airport operations, or freight movements)
or coordinate its planning process (to the maximum extent practicable) with such planning activities.”
Furthermore, 23 USC §134(h) defines the scope of the planning process as including:
Consideration of both motorized and nonmotorized users;
Efficiency, environmental protection, and energy conservation; and