Transportation Planning Certification Review for the Metropolitan Transportation Planning Process for the
[…] factor analysis and implementation plan.
Section2‐22:VisualizationTechniques
RegulatoryBasisThe requirements for the use of visualization techniques in metropolitan plans and TIPs can be found as
part of 23 CFR 450.316 ‐ Interested parties, participation and consultation. The specific section is 23 CFR
450.316(a)(1)(iii), and the reference reads as follows: The participation plan shall … describe explicit
procedures, strategies, and desired outcomes for: … Employing visualization techniques to describe
metropolitan transportation plans and TIPs.
23 CRF 450 includes references to putting documents related to the planning process on the worldwide
web. 23 CFR 450.210 (a)(1)(vi) specifically states that “to the maximum extent practicable, make public
information available in electronically accessible format and means, such as the World Wide Web…”
ObservationsSince the advent of the 3C planning process in the Federal‐Aid Highway Act of 1962, federal planning
regulations have encouraged greater and greater transparency and accessibility in the planning process.