Transportation Planning Certification Review for the Metropolitan Transportation Planning Process for the
[…] discrimination stemming from neutral policy or practice that has the effect of a disparate impact on
protected groups based on race, color, or national origin. In addition, discrimination is prohibited under
the following statutes: the Federal‐Aid Highway Act of 1973, (23 U.S.C. § 324 et seq.), (prohibits
discrimination on the basis of sex); Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, (29 U.S.C. § 794 et
seq.), as amended, (prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability); The Age Discrimination Act of
1975, as amended, (42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq.);and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, as
amended, (42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.). The planning regulations [23 CFR 450.334(a)(3)] require the MPO
to self‐certify that “the planning process . . . is being carried out in accordance with all applicable
requirements of . . . Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2000d‐1) and 49 CFR
part 21.”
Observations–GeneralPolicyLink and the Program for Environmental and Regional Equity (PERE) recently compiled an Equity
Profile for the State of Rhode Island. Understanding where the state stands in terms of equity is a critical
first step in planning for greater equity.