Transportation Planning Certification Review for the Metropolitan Transportation Planning Process for the
[…] this tool both to enhance public involvement activities and to develop an electronic STIP process.
Section2‐23:LivabilityandSustainability
RegulatoryBasisFederal statute encourages land use‐transportation coordination through the requirement that the
transportation planning process be coordinated with “planned growth” and similar activities that exist in
the region. In addition, MPOs and State DOTs must, when appropriate, consult with other agencies that
have responsibility for land use and resource management. Also, Metropolitan planning regulations (23
CFR 450.306) require that the scope of the transportation planning process include consideration of
both “motorized and non‐motorized users”. Furthermore, planning must “Protect and enhance the
environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life, and promote consistency
between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth and economic development
patterns”, as well as “Enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and
between modes, for people and freight.”
ObservationsRhode Island Statewide Planning currently coordinates with RIDEM, the RI State Energy Office for the
analysis of greenhouse gases (GHG).