Transportation Planning Certification Review for the Metropolitan Transportation Planning Process for the
[…] The
MTP Includes mapping of water supply, wetlands, rare species habitats, parks and conservation lands,
historic sites, and flood risk and sea level rise areas.
FindingofFederalReviewThe SPC meets the federal requirements for environmental mitigation.
Section2‐16:ManagementandOperationsConsiderations
RegulatoryBasisFederal statute 23 U.S.C. 134 (h)(1)(G), requires the metropolitan planning process to include the
consideration of projects and strategies that will promote efficient system management and operation;
Federal statute 23 U.S.C. 134(i)(2)(F), which provides the basis for 23 CFR 450.322(f)(3), specifies that
the transportation plan include “operational and management strategies to improve the performance of
existing transportation facilities to relieve vehicular congestion and maximize the safety and mobility of
people and goods”.
Additionally, 23 CFR 450.322(f)(10)(i) further requires that the financial plan for the MTP – and per the
23 CFR 450.324(h), the financial plan for the TIP – must include: For purposes of transportation system