I. DamagesA. General Information1. Damages used to deter a from
[…] entitled to reasonable use or enjoyment of his land to the same
extent as any other owner as long as he buys in good faith and not
for the sole purpose of a harassing lawsuit. 5. good for society,
working on a cure, F. Cases1. Idaho law does not follow subsection
b of the Restatement allowing for the payment of damages when the
gravity of the harm is outweighed by the utility of the conduct,
yet the harm is serious and the payment is feasible without forcing
discontinuation of the business. Carpenter v. Double R Cattle 2.
Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 (2006) defines an actionable
nuisance as follows: Whatever is: (1) injurious to health; (2)
indecent; (3) offensive to the senses; or (4) an obstruction to the
free use of property; so as essentially to interfere with the
comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the
subject of an action. Mills v. Kimbley3. A private nuisance may be
asserted by those with property rights and privilege in respect to
the use and enjoyment of the land affected, including possessor of
the land Not one who is there only part time. No injunction Hot Rod
Hill Motor Park v.