Top Banner
[…] Page 7: TOPIC 27 POWERS OF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES

27-7Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002

18 BRBS at 134 (emphasis added).

The federal regulations for longshore also support the Board’s position. The Regulationsaddressing the district director’s duties and functions, 20 C.F.R. §702.311, et. seq., stress theinformality of the proceedings at that level. However, the regulations addressing formal hearingsbefore the OALJ infer a subpoena power. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 702.340, 702.341. For example,§702.340 (Formal hearings; witnesses) states:

(b) No person shall be required to attend as a witness in anyproceeding before an administrative law judge at a place more than100 miles... (emphasis added).

20 C.F.R. § 702.340(b)

Additionally, Section 702.341 states that: