Top Banner
[…] Usery, 579 F.2d 536, 543-44 (9th Cir. 1978); Anning-JohnsonCo. v. U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm., 516 F.2d 1081, 1087-88 (7th Cir.1975). The focus of OSHA is preventative, not compensatory. B & B Insulation Inc. v.Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm., 583 F.2d 1364,1370-71 (5th Cir. 1978).

In B &B Insulation, the court noted that OSHA, by its own terms does not affect workers’compensation laws in any way. B & B Insulation, 583 F. 2d at 1371 n. 11. See 29 U.S.C. §653(b)(4) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect anyworkmen’s compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the commonlaw or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respectto injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment”).

Thus, like the LHWCA, OSHA is a protective regime that reflects a compromise betweenemployers and employees, although the balance OSHA strikes and the needs it serves are distinctfrom those of the LWHCA.

27.1.14.3 The Nexus Between OSHA and the LHWCA