© Gray Reed & McGraw LLP www.energyandthelaw.com© Gray Reed & McGraw LLP
[…] Byrom v. Pendley, 717 S.W.2d 602, 605 (Tex. 1986)
30
© Gray Reed & McGraw LLP www.energyandthelaw.com
Devon Energy Production Co. LP v. Apache Corporation
31
“The proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gasproduction from an oil or gas well located in this statemust be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120days after the end of the month of first sale ofproduction from the well. After that time, paymentsmust be made to each payee on a timely basisaccording to the frequency of payment specified in alease or other written agreement between payee andpayor.”
Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.402(a)
© Gray Reed & McGraw LLP www.energyandthelaw.com
Devon Energy Production Co. LP v. Apache Corporation
32
“The proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gasproduction from an oil or gas well located in this statemust be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120days after the end of the month of first sale ofproduction from the well. After that time, paymentsmust be made to each payee on a timely basisaccording to the frequency of payment specified in alease or other written agreement between payee andpayor.”
Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.402(a)