Top Banner
[…] Many of these, however, have beencodified. See, e.g., People v. Rosario, 173 N.E.2d 881, 884 (N.Y. 1961) (codified in§ 240.45). In short, it is the statute itself, Article 240, which is the central sourcegoverning discovery in New York.

138. People v. Copicotto, 406 N.E.2d 465, 226 (N.Y. 1980) (citation omitted). InNew York, the defendant also has a right to demand a Bill of Particulars to learnfactual information that is not included in the indictment. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW§ 200.95 (1)(a) (Mckinney 2004). This does not, however, include "matters of evi-dence relating to how the people intend to prove the elements of the offense chargedor how the people intend to prove any item of factual information included in the billof particulars." Id. In this author's practice experience, demands for bills of particu-lars rarely, if ever, garnered information beyond that contained in the complaint andindictment.