Top Banner
[…] Because the ECOA makes it unlawful for lenders to consider the race or ethnicity of applicants, Regulation B generally prohibits lenders from inquiring about or noting such information in a credit transaction.48 This general prohibition, however, does not apply to home mortgage lending.49 Due to frequent allegations and concerns about racial discrimination in this industry, Regulation B has required lenders since 1977 to ask for or otherwise note the applicant’s national origin or race in applications for home purchase loans.50 Although lenders who make residentially secured loans are                                                             48 Equal Credit Opportunity, 64 Fed. Reg. 44,582, 44,585-86 (proposed Aug. 16, 1999); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.5(b) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction, except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section”). 49 See 12 C.F.R. § 202.13(a)(1)(i) (“A creditor that receives an application for credit primarily for the purchase or refinancing of a dwelling occupied or to be occupied by the applicant as a principal residence, where the extension of credit will be secured by the dwelling, shall request as