Top Banner
[…] Without race data, ECOA plaintiffs cannot show that a lender’s policies or practices impact minorities to any extent, let alone “dispropor-tionally.”121

3. Proving Racial Discrimination in

Automobile Financing Cases Without Collected Race Data: Anatomy of Coleman v. GMAC and Cason v. NMAC

For many years, government attorneys and private parties

have pursued racial discrimination litigation against auto dealerships and the finance companies that purchase their contracts.122 Most of                                                             120 Id. The district court refers to the ECOA as implemented by Regulation B, which imposes a data collection ban on nonmortgage lenders. Compare 12 C.F.R. § 202.5(b) (2011) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction . . . .”) with 12 C.F.R. § 202.5(a)(2) (2011) (“Notwithstanding paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, a creditor shall request information for monitoring purposes as required by § 202.13 for credit secured by the applicant’s dwelling.”). 121 A.B. & S. Auto Serv., Inc., 962 F. Supp. at 1063. 122 See, e.g., John L. Ropiequet, Racial Discrimination Claims In Current Mortgage and Finance Litigation: The Song Remains the Same, 63 CONSUMER FIN. L. Q. REP. 156, 156-57 (2009) (observing that private parties have pursued racial