Top Banner
[…] Reg. 44,582, 44,585-86 (proposed Aug. 16, 1999); see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.5(b) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction, except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section”). 49 See 12 C.F.R. § 202.13(a)(1)(i) (“A creditor that receives an application for credit primarily for the purchase or refinancing of a dwelling occupied or to be occupied by the applicant as a principal residence, where the extension of credit will be secured by the dwelling, shall request as part of the application the following information regarding the applicant(s) . . . Ethnicity, using the categories Hispanic or Latino, and not Hispanic or Latino; and race, using the categories.”). 50 See Equal Credit Opportunity, 64 Fed.