Top Banner
[…] While the enforcement agencies can pursue investigations, file complaints, and participate in litigation against lenders in administrative or federal district courts for potential ECOA violations under their independent investigative and enforcement authorities, depository institution regulators are required to refer lenders under their supervision to the Department of Justice for further investigation whenever one has reason to believe a lender has engaged in a pattern or practice of discouraging or denying applications for credit in violation of the ECOA. See id. § 1691e(g) (“[T]he agencies having responsibility for administrative enforcement under section 1691c of this title, if unable to obtain compliance with section 1691 of this title, are authorized to refer the matter to the Attorney General with a recommendation that an appropriate civil action be instituted.”). 172 See id. § 1691c (a)(3) (granting enforcement authority over federal credit unions to the NCAU). 173 The DOJ may initiate its own investigations of any creditor under its independent authority or based on referrals from other agencies.