Top Banner
[…] The 1976 amendments to the ECOA expanded the prohibited bases to include race, color, national origin, age, receipt of public assistance income and good faith exercise of rights under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. Equal Credit Opportunity Amendments of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-239, § 2, 90 Stat 251, 257 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (2006)) (amending the ECOA to prohibit “discrimination against any applicant, with respect to any transaction . . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age”). 57 Equal Credit Opportunity Act Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Oversight and Investigations of the H. Comm. on Financial Services, 110th Cong. 44 (2008) (statement of Sandra F. Braunstein, Director, Div. of Consumer & Cmty. Affairs, Bd. of Governors of the Fed.