Top Banner
[…] Studies, Harvard Univ., Paper No. MF10-7, 2010), available at http://www.jchs.harvard.edu/ publications/MF10-7.pdf (arguing that HMDA has become an accepted part of the mortgage industry and regulatory landscape). 15 See Equal Credit Opportunity Act (Regulation B), 12 C.F.R. § 202.5(b) (2011) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an application . . .”). There are two exceptions to this prohibition. First, a creditor may request an applicant to designate a sex-related title, viz., Ms., Miss, Mr. or Mrs., so long as such a request is optional. Id. § 202.5(b)(2).