Top Banner
[…] Regulation B and its Official Staff Commentary provide guidance on proving disparate impact claims in the credit context.42 According to Regulation B, employment law jurisprudence is the root of the ECOA’s impact analysis framework. Section 202.6, note two, of Regulation B states that “[t]he legislative history of the act indicates that the Congress intended an ‘effects test’ concept, as outlined in the employment field by the Supreme Court in the cases of Griggs v. Duke Power Co. and Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody, to

                                                            40 See Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424, 431 (1971) (“The Act proscribes not only overt discrimination but also practices that are fair in form, but discriminatory in operation.”); Albemarle Paper Co. v.