Top Banner
[…] Amsouth Bank Corp., No. 3:02-CV-577, 2003 WL 22025067, at *1, *3 (M.D. Tenn. July 15, 2003) (dismissing for lack of standing proposed class action by African American consumers of auto financing who alleged AmSouth Bank’s auto financing policies had disparate impact on African American applicants in violation of ECOA); Osborne, 234 F. Supp. 2d at 809-12 (holding that individual plaintiffs, African American purchasers of auto financing, can proceed with disparate impact claim against defendant Bank of America in ECOA action alleging discriminatory finance markup charge). 123 See 12 C.F.R. § 202.5(b) (2011) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction . . . .”).

Page 39: TOC RBFL 2012 Vol - bu.edu · (D. Md. 2009) (denying banking ... NAACP alleges Wells Fargo, ... (“The plaintiff may ground her case on . . . a disparate treatment analysis . . .”);

2011-2012 LENDING DISCRIMINATION 237