Top Banner
[…] In 1989, Congress amended the HMDA and imposed a similar race data collection requirement on certain mortgage lenders.52 This requirement applies to home improvement loans in addition to home purchase loans. Also, in contrast to the ECOA and Regulation B, lenders are required to report the collected HMDA data to federal regulators and the general public.53

                                                            51 See 12 C.F.R. § 202.6(b)(9) (“Except as otherwise permitted or required by law, a creditor shall not consider race, color, religion, national origin, or sex (or an applicant’s or other person’s decision not to provide the information) in any aspect of a credit transaction”). 52 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 2801-2810 (2006) (“Each depository institution . . . shall compile and make available, in accordance with regulations of the Board, to the public for inspection and copying . . . the number and total amount of mortgage loans which were (A) originated (or for which the