to download rules - Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance
[…] processors, packers, and holders must observe current good manufacturing practice (emphasis
290
added). Evidence indicating that such a violation exists causes the food to be adulterated, even
though the amounts of natural or unavoidable defects are lower than the currently established
defect action levels. The manufacturer, processor, packer and holder of food must at all times
utilize quality control operations that reduce natural or unavoidable defects to the lowest level
currently feasible.
FDA is proposing to revise current § 110.110(d) to replace the clause “The mixing of a
food containing defects above the current defect action level…” with “The mixing of a food
containing defects at levels that render the food adulterated…” We are proposing this change to
clarify that food containing defects above the current defect action level is not automatically
adulterated under the FD&C Act.