to download rules - Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance
[…] Manufacturing Practices) and requirements that we are proposing to establish under section 103
of FSMA. The term “facility” as used in current part 110 reflects the common meaning of that
term as something designed, built, or installed to serve a specific function. However, after
issuance of current part 110, in our regulation implementing section 415 of the FD&C Act,
“Registration of Food Facilities” (§ 1.227(b)(2) in part 1, subpart H), we defined the term
“facility” to have a very specific meaning for the purpose of that regulation as follows:
169
Current section 1.227(b)(2) provides in part that “[f]acility means any establishment,
structure, or structures under one ownership at one general physical location, or, in the case of a
mobile facility, traveling to multiple locations, that manufactures/processes, packs, or holds food
for consumption in the United States.” Part 1, subpart H broadly defines the term “facility” for
the purposes of that subpart, and provides that facilities must register unless they qualify for one
of the exemptions in that subpart. For example, current § 1.227(b)(3) defines “farm” as a type of