to download rules - Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance
[…] FDA
also is proposing to present the list of types of hazards in the same order as the list would be
presented in proposed § 117.130(b).
Proposed § 117.93 would require that storage and transportation of food be under
conditions that will protect against cross-contact and biological, chemical, physical, and
radiological contamination of food as well as against deterioration of the food and the container
(emphasis added).
L. Proposed Revisions to Current § 110.110--Natural or Unavoidable Defects in Food for Human
Use That Present No Health Hazard (Proposed § 117.110)
As discussed in section XI.C of this document, FDA is proposing to revise current
§ 110.110(c) to change the designated persons who must “observe good manufacturing
practices” and “at all times utilize quality control operations that reduce natural or unavoidable
defects to the lowest level currently feasible” from the currently identified persons (i.e.,
manufacturers, distributors and holders of food) to manufacturers, processors, packers and
holders of food. FDA also is proposing to update the reference in current § 110.110(c) to section