to download rules - Farm and Ranch Freedom Alliance
[…] by other Federal, State, and local government agencies for the application, use, or holding of
toxic cleaning compounds, sanitizing agents, and pesticide chemicals. FDA tentatively
concludes that although such a recommendation may be helpful and could be included in future
guidance, it is more properly addressed by the applicable Federal, State, and local government
agencies and is outside the scope of proposed part 117.
3. Proposed Revisions to Current § 110.35(c)--Pest Control
FDA is proposing to revise current § 110.35(c) (Pest control) to make a change for
internal consistency and clarity as well as to harmonize with terminology used in section 418 of
the FD&C Act. Proposed § 117.35(c) would require “Pests must not be allowed in any area of a
food plant. Guard or guide dogs may be allowed in some areas of a plant if the presence of the
dogs is unlikely to result in contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging
materials. Effective measures must be taken to exclude pests from the manufacturing,
processing, packing and holding areas and to protect against the contamination of food on the
premises by pests. The use of insecticides or rodenticides is permitted only under precautions
and restrictions that will protect against the contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, and
food-packaging materials” (emphasis added).
267
4. Proposed Revisions to Current § 110.35(d)--Sanitation of Food-Contact Surfaces
FDA is proposing several revisions to current § 110.35(d) (Sanitation of food-contact
surfaces). First, FDA is proposing to redesignate current § 110.35(d)(3) as proposed § 117.35(e)