TENNESSEE BOARD OF REGENTS TITLE VI COMPLIANCE REPORT
[…] and
7. Evaluation of contract results in terms of the achievement of
organizational objectives
11. Contract Manual
a. Each Institution shall maintain a written contracts manual, which may be in
electronic format, setting forth any procedures of the Institution in addition to
or necessary to comply with the procedures outlined in this Guideline. These
procedures shall outline the institution’s process for routing and execution of
agreements not requiring System Office approval.
12. Conflicts of Interest
a. Pursuant to T.C.A. § 12-4-103 it is unlawful for any state official or employee to
“bid on, sell, or offer for sale, any merchandise, equipment or material, or
similar commodity, to the state of Tennessee” or “to have any interest in the
selling of the same to the state” during that person’s term of employment and
for six months thereafter. Institutions are not allowed to contract with an
DocuSign Envelope ID: F5CB13E7-4C4C-4F34-B424-FE83A5A35E96
208
individual who is, or within the past six months has been, a state employee in
violation of the statute.
b.