Top Banner
[…] she would have to decide them based on “common sense.” Dep. of

Marva Cerullo at 4-5, 8, attached as Ex. C to Pltff.’s Supp. Mem.

Opp. Summ. J. [”Cerullo Dep.”].

Section 35.107 was promulgated by the DOJ pursuant to

Congress’ express directions. See 42 U.S.C. § 12134. The “DOJ’s

regulations should be accorded ‘controlling weight unless [they

are] arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the

statute.’” Yeskey, 118 F.3d at 171 (citation omitted).

Any commentary accompanying the DOJ regulations is to

receive the same weight. See id. The DOJ commentary on § 35.107

states the regulation was designed to “help[] to ensure that

individuals dealing with large agencies are able to easily find a

responsible person who is familiar with the requirements of the

Act and this part and can communicate those requirements to other

individuals in the agency who may be unaware of their

responsibilities.” 28 C.F.R. Part 35, App. A, § 35.107. An

individual at the DOC with knowledge of ADA requirements and the

special problems of persons suffering from Tourette’s in a prison

setting would have been helpful as Purcell was transferred from

institution to institution.