Top Banner
[…] Penal Code § 29180(b): “[P]rior to manufacturing or assembling a firearm, a person manufacturing or assembling the firearm shall … (1) [a]pply to the Department of Justice for a unique serial number … pursuant to section 29182 [,] (2) … [w]ithin 10 days of manufacturing or assembling [the] firearm … [cause] the unique serial number … [to] be engraved or permanently affixed to the firearm in a manner that meets or exceeds the requirements imposed … [on firearms manufacturers by federal law] … [and] (3) [a]fter the serial number provided by the department is engraved or otherwise permanently affixed to the firearm, … shall notify the department of that fact … with sufficient information to identify the owner of the firearm, the unique serial number … provided by the department, and the firearm ….” Section 29180(c) applies the identical requirement to any person who, as of July 1, 2018, owned a firearm that had not previously been serialized voluntarily under state law or by federal requirement. 7 Alain Stephens, “Ghost Guns Are Everywhere in California,” thetrace.org, May 17, 2019,