Transcript
[…] its agents. A.J White & Co. v. SEC, 556 F.2d 619, 624 (1st Cir. 1977). Thus, if none ofthe
Partners acted with scienter or negligence, neither did Timbervest. Because, as discussed more
17
fully in the Partners' individual appellate briefs, none of the Partners acted with the requisite
mental states, there can be no violation by Timbervest.
IV. The sanctions imposed are improper.
A. All the sanctions imposed are penalties barred by the statute of limitations.
Both disgorgement and the cease-and-desist order are barred by the statute of limitations
set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2462. Section 2462 provides that "an action, suit or proceeding for the
enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be
entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued .... "
A claim first accrues under § 2462 "when the factual and legal prerequisites for filing suit [are]
in place." SEC v. Jones, 476 F. Supp. 2d 374, 381 (S.D.N.Y. 2007). Here, the claims accrued on
December 15, 2006.6 But the Division did not file the OIP until September 24, 2013-nearly