HARDCOPY UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] to conceal his fee payments, is
that it entailed the payment of brokerage fees to unregistered
brokers in violation of state law.
Each state in which the recipient of a brokerage fee might be
subject to jurisdiction (in this case,
Georgia, Alabama, and Kentucky, collectively) forbids the
receipt of brokerage fees by anyone
except a licensed broker. O.C.G.A. §43-40-30; Ala. Code§
34-27-30; Kentucky Revised Statute
§ 324.020. In fact, it is (and was) a criminal misdemeanor in
Alabama and Kentucky for anyone
except a licensed broker to receive a brokerage fee. Ala. Code§
34-27-11(a) ("Any person or
corporation which violates any provision of this chapter commits
a Class A misdemeanor and, on
conviction, shall be punished accordingly"); Kentucky Revised
Statute§ 324.990(1) ("Any
person engaging in real estate brokerage without a license shall
be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class D felony for any
subsequent offenses"). Both
Harrison and Boden conceded that neither Fairfax Realty Advisors
nor Westfield Realty Partners
was licensed as a real estate broker in any state. I.D. at 29;
see also Tr. 385:13-16; 682:16-19.
Boden and Harrison were highly knowledgeable about the real
estate industry and knew