HARDCOPY UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] made to the aggrieved broker by
the principal. Tr. 370:21-371:6.
What demonstrates most compellingly, however, that the payment
structure implemented
by Harrison and Boden was established not to protect Boden, but
to conceal his fee payments, is
that it entailed the payment of brokerage fees to unregistered
brokers in violation of state law.
Each state in which the recipient of a brokerage fee might be
subject to jurisdiction (in this case,
Georgia, Alabama, and Kentucky, collectively) forbids the
receipt of brokerage fees by anyone
except a licensed broker. O.C.G.A. §43-40-30; Ala. Code§
34-27-30; Kentucky Revised Statute
§ 324.020. In fact, it is (and was) a criminal misdemeanor in
Alabama and Kentucky for anyone
except a licensed broker to receive a brokerage fee. Ala. Code§
34-27-11(a) ("Any person or
corporation which violates any provision of this chapter commits
a Class A misdemeanor and, on
conviction, shall be punished accordingly"); Kentucky Revised
Statute§ 324.990(1) ("Any
person engaging in real estate brokerage without a license shall
be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class D felony for any
subsequent offenses"). Both
Harrison and Boden conceded that neither Fairfax Realty Advisors