Top Banner
[…] Counsel admits that the only records available to him are "financial electronic records" maintained by the plaintiff. New York State Technology Law §306 provides:

In any legal proceeding where the provisions of the civil practice law and rules are applicable, an electronic record or electronic signature may be admitted into evidence pursuant to the provisions of article forty-five of the civil practice law and rules including, but not limited to section four thousand five hundred thirty-nine of such law and rules.

Civil Practice Law & Rules [CPLR] §4539 provides:

(b) A reproduction created by any process which stores an image of any writing, entry, print or representation and which does not permit additions, deletions, or changes without leaving a record of such additions, deletions, or changes, when authenticated by competent testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented, shall be as admissible in evidence as the original.

Counsel's affirmation does not comply with the above statutes. Not only does he fail to attach copies of what "electronic-documents" he reviewed to make his statement, there is nothing in the affirmation to verify that the requirements of CPLR §4539 have been

Page 3

complied with so as to insure that the process utilized by plaintiff "does not permit additions, deletions or changes without leaving a record of such...." Such a statement must be made under oath by someone who is aware of the manner in which plaintiff's records are compiled and maintained as well as the system employed by plaintiff to prevent tampering.