Top Banner
[…] b. Collect a foreign judgment that has been domesticated. See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-

130. However, the process of domestication is not a Magistrate Court function. PJIs are NOT permissible after a bankruptcy is filed. See 11 U.S.C. § 362, which prohibits “any action” to collect a debt. With regard to PJIs, the Court has discretion to:

a. Limit the number of times interrogatories may be propounded upon a judgment debtor;

b. Relieve a judgment debtor of the obligation to answer one or more

interrogatories; and

c. Enlarge the response time.

O.C.G.A. § 15-10-50, Post-Judgment Interrogatories in Aid of Judgments, expreslly provides:

(a) In aid of any judgment or execution issued by any court in this state upon which the unpaid balance does not exceed the jurisdictional amount for civil claims in magistrate court, the judgment creditor or his successor in interest when that interest appears of record, may, in addition to any other process or remedy provided by law, examine the judgment debtor by propounding the interrogatories specified in this Code section in the manner provided in this Code section. (b) If the judgment or execution concerning which interrogatories are being propounded was issued by the magistrate court, the judgment creditor may, after the entry of judgment, file the form interrogatories specified in this Code section with the clerk of the same magistrate court, along with costs of $10.00. Interrogatories filed under this subsection shall be served upon the judgment debtor by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.