Top Banner
[…] "not less than" or "in an amount to be determined at trial") then there is no limitation as to the amount of a default judgment other than the $15,000 jurisdictional limit applicable to most claims in Magistrate Court. If damages beyond the amount or type specified in the claim are desired by the Plaintiff, an amended claim with the greater amount demanded should be served upon the Defendant in the same manner as the original statement of claim.

Appeals in Default Cases: Keep in mind that direct appeals from Magistrate Court default judgments are not permitted. O.C.G.A. § 15-10-41 (b)(2) provides: “No appeal shall lie from a default judgment or from a dismissal for want of prosecution after a nonappearance of a plaintiff for trial. … Review, including review of a denial of a postjudgment motion to vacate a judgment, shall be by certiorari to the state court of that county or to the superior court of that county.”

III. Post-Judgment Discovery in Magistrate Court

1. Step One: Post Judgment Interrogatories (“PJIs”) While pre-judgment discovery is not permitted in Magistrate Court, the law provides litigants the opportunity to conduct post-judgment discovery.

Chapter 3 9 of 38