Top Banner
[…] Counsel for plaintiff makes the bald, unsupported statement that the statute of limitations for this type of transaction in Utah is four-years and that it is applicable to the credit card holder agreement. Counsel does not cite any Utah statute to validate this assertion. The court on its own has examined the Utah Code Annotated [UCA] and determined that the plaintiff is contending that UCA §78B-2-307 is applicable as it sets forth what actions must be commenced within four years under Utah law. It provides:

An action may be brought within four years:

(1) after the last charge is made or the last payment received:

Chapter 5 16 of 68

Page 185: Thursday, February 7, 2019 - State Bar of Georgia€¦ · State Bar of Georgia 104 Marietta St. NW Suite 100 Atlanta, Georgia 30303 404/527-8720 or 1/800-334-6865 The rules governing

(a) upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing;(b) on open store account for any goods, wares, or merchandise; or (c) on an open account for work, labor or services rendered, or materials furnished;...

(3) for relief not otherwise provided for by law.