Top Banner
[…] Therefore, LUPA does not apply to a government’s decision to impose a

fee to pay for the costs of processing a permit application or other

governmental approval.

2. Plaintiffs’ suit for reimbursement of San Juan County’s processing fee overcharges is a claim for monetary damages or compensation expressly excluded from LUPA.

Even if the decision to impose a processing fee is a “land use

decision” as defined under LUPA, the suit to recover that fee is expressly

excluded from LUPA’s scope. LUPA does not apply to “[c]laims

provided by any law for monetary damages or compensation.” RCW

36.70C.030(1)(c). Monetary claims are not traditionally brought using the

writ of certiorari, which LUPA was enacted to replace. James, 154 Wn.2d

at 591–92 (Sanders J., dissenting); see also RCW 36.70C.030 (“LUPA

replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions.”).

A monetary claim must be brought under the LUPA procedure if

the claim is based on a challenge to a land use decision. In Asche v.

Bloomquist, the plaintiffs challenged a neighbor’s building permit and also