This document was provided to the California Department of
[…] in the Resolution:
1.A. Education Program - Curriculum and Instruction
Transitional Kindergarten The District's finding is inaccurate
and not supported by sufficient facts present in the Audeo II
petition to conclude that description of the educational program is
not reasonably comprehensive. The Audeo II petition affirms that it
will serve students in Transitional Kindergarten ("TK") and
includes over 30 pages of information detailing the proposed
educational program to all students at Audeo II in grades TK
through 12. As the District knows, California law (Education Code
Section 48000) defines TK as "the first year of a two-year
kindergarten program that uses a modified kindergarten curriculum
that is age and developmentally appropriate." As there is no
mandated state curriculum, Audeo II will modify the local
kindergarten course of study to provide age and developmentally
appropriate learning experiences for TK students. Because teachers
at Audeo develop personalized learning plans for every student,