Top Banner
[…] with its plain language and is consistent with its historical interpretation of the standard. The

Court also finds, however, that Complainant failed to show the requisite nexus between

Page 13: THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW · PDF fileTHIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW UNITED STATES OF AMERICA . ... 2006

13

Wynnewood under the ownership of GWE and Wynnewood under the ownership of CVR such

that liability for repeat violations survived the transfer of ownership.

A. PSM Coverage

i. The Standard – 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119

The stated purpose of the PSM standard is to “prevent[] or minimiz[e] the consequences

of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals.” 29 C.F.R. §

1910.119. A catastrophic release, according to the standard, is “a major uncontrolled emission,

fire, or explosion, involving one or more highly hazardous chemicals, that presents serious

danger to employees in the workplace.” Id. § 1910.119(b). The standard sets a threshold

quantity for various hazardous chemicals—that threshold quantity (TQ) represents the point at

which a particular chemical is considered capable of producing a catastrophic release. See id. §

1910.119(a)(1). In this case, the operative question is whether the Wickes boiler is a part of a

“process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined in 1910.1200(c)) or a

flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100 °F (37.8 °C) on site in one location, in a quantity

of 10,000 pounds (4535.9 kg) or more” such that the standard applies.8 Id. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii).

Such a determination would establish a prima facie case for coverage; however, the Court must

also decide whether the exception for HHCs “used solely for workplace consumption of fuel”

applies. See id. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii)(A).