Top Banner
[…] which it determined to be 860 pounds of fuel, that assessment disregards the source of the fuel,

such as the FCCU and the Alky, which feed the RFG system and are directly connected to the

Wickes.13 (Tr. 1598; R-124). The Court cannot find any basis in the regulatory history or the

language of the standard itself that would suggest such an arbitrary determination of what is

interconnected. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Wickes was interconnected to a covered

process, and, as such, should be considered a single process. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b).

Respondent further contends that even if the foregoing is true, the Wickes should still be

exempt from coverage. According to section 1910.119(a)(1)(ii)(A), the following are exempted

from PSM coverage: “Hydrocarbon fuels used solely for workplace consumption as a fuel (e.g.,

propane used for comfort heating, gasoline for vehicle refueling), if such fuels are not a part of a

process containing another highly hazardous chemical covered by the standard.” Id. §

1910.119(a)(1)(ii)(A). The intended scope of this rule was described in the preamble to the

standard, wherein the American Petroleum Institute noted that