Top Banner
[…] amount of refractory15 that had been blasted across the street at the operator shelter. (Tr. 149; Ex.

C-62 at 1–4). Had the ladder and platform simply been blown in a different direction as a result

of the explosion, perhaps toward the FCCU, it is reasonable to assume a catastrophic release

would have occurred.

The fact that a catastrophic release from an adjacent PSM-covered process did not

actually occur under these circumstances does not, in any way, establish that such an eventuality

could not occur. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b) (deeming as a single process separate vessels

“which are located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential

release”) (emphasis added). The fact that a larger explosion did not occur is likely attributable to

two factors: (1) CT Walker noticing the excessive flow of fuel to the firebox and directing the

operators to shut it down; and (2) the Wickes was being fueled by natural gas and was not using