This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. P
[…] Ultimately, based on what follows, the Court finds that the PSM standards did apply to
the Wickes boiler. Complainant’s application of the standard under this set of facts comports
with its plain language and is consistent with its historical interpretation of the standard. The
Court also finds, however, that Complainant failed to show the requisite nexus between
13
Wynnewood under the ownership of GWE and Wynnewood under the ownership of CVR such
that liability for repeat violations survived the transfer of ownership.
A. PSM Coverage
i. The Standard – 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119
The stated purpose of the PSM standard is to “prevent[] or minimiz[e] the consequences
of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals.” 29 C.F.R. §
1910.119. A catastrophic release, according to the standard, is “a major uncontrolled emission,
fire, or explosion, involving one or more highly hazardous chemicals, that presents serious
danger to employees in the workplace.” Id. § 1910.119(b). The standard sets a threshold
quantity for various hazardous chemicals—that threshold quantity (TQ) represents the point at
which a particular chemical is considered capable of producing a catastrophic release. See id. §
1910.119(a)(1). In this case, the operative question is whether the Wickes boiler is a part of a
“process which involves a Category 1 flammable gas (as defined in 1910.1200(c)) or a
flammable liquid with a flashpoint below 100 °F (37.8 °C) on site in one location, in a quantity
of 10,000 pounds (4535.9 kg) or more” such that the standard applies.8 Id. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii).
Such a determination would establish a prima facie case for coverage; however, the Court must
also decide whether the exception for HHCs “used solely for workplace consumption of fuel”
applies. See id. § 1910.119(a)(1)(ii)(A).