Top Banner
[…] evaluate the performance of its contractors. Further, though Rambo testified that multiple safety

employees told him that they did not monitor the performance of contractors, Johnson provided

some context for the comments made to Rambo by Looney. Specifically, Johnson said that he

disagreed with Looney’s purported statement that Respondent “do[es] not oversee contractors as

far as safety when they do their job.” He explained, instead, that contractor employees are

required, as indicated by the standard, to oversee/ensure the safety of their own employees. See

29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(h)(3)(iv) (“The contract employer shall assure each contract employee

follows the safety rules of the facility . . .”). Johnson then went on to discuss the manner in

which Respondent evaluated its contractors from an initial and ongoing perspective. (Tr. 2105,

2109–2115). Complainant did not rebut Johnson’s testimony regarding its evaluation process;