This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. P
[…] In addition to the ladder and platform, the photographs also show a significant
amount of refractory15 that had been blasted across the street at the operator shelter. (Tr. 149; Ex.
C-62 at 1–4). Had the ladder and platform simply been blown in a different direction as a result
of the explosion, perhaps toward the FCCU, it is reasonable to assume a catastrophic release
would have occurred.
The fact that a catastrophic release from an adjacent PSM-covered process did not
actually occur under these circumstances does not, in any way, establish that such an eventuality
could not occur. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(b) (deeming as a single process separate vessels
“which are located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential
release”) (emphasis added). The fact that a larger explosion did not occur is likely attributable to
two factors: (1) CT Walker noticing the excessive flow of fuel to the firebox and directing the
operators to shut it down; and (2) the Wickes was being fueled by natural gas and was not using