Top Banner
[…] 325. Pantera, supra note 319, at A10. Often referred to as the 20-80 rule, when twenty percent of the jail population is comprised of people who are mentally ill, eighty percent of the jail staff’s time is spent working with those inmates. Id.

326. ALTERNATIVES, March 2006, supra note 304, at 2 (discussing the establishment of the Jail Intervention Coordinating Committee in Cass County as a way to identify what can be done to provide a diversion from incarceration for mentally ill individuals).

327. N.D. CENT. CODE § 54-35-24 (2005). 328. Id.

Page 33: THERAPEUTIC JURISPRUDENCE: THE IMPACT OF … · THERAPEUTIC JURISPRUDENCE: THE IMPACT OF MENTAL HEALTH COURTS ON THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM* I. INTRODUCTION More than half of the

2007] NOTE 257

provide “information and recommendations for the governor’s considera-tion in time for inclusion of the recommendations in the biennial executive budget.”329 In March 2006, the commission heard about the possibility of a jail-based diversion project introduced by the Jail Intervention Coordinating Committee of Cass County (JICC).330 The JICC studied effective ways to reduce the number of incarcerations of offenders with mental illness.331 The