Top Banner
[…] An amendment designed principally for the relief of the creditor as well asfor the benefit of the person in military service provides that in an actionbrought to foreclose a mortgage upon or resume possession of personal prop-erty, or to rescind or terminate a contract for the purchase thereof, the courtmay appoint three appraisers and order, as a condition for the relief requested,the repayment to the debtor of an equitable amount. 121 The cases of Associates

114. S AND S (1942) § 406, 50 U. S. C. A. App. § 546.115. S AND S (1942) § 305(1), 50 U. S. C. A. App. § 535(1) (Supp'1943).116. Ibid.117. Hearings, supra note 58, at 23.118. S AiD S (1942) § 305(2), 50 U. S. C. A. App. § 535(2) (Supp. 1943).119. Hearings, supra note 58, at 23.120. S AND S (1942) § 302(1), 50 U. S. C. A. App. § 532(1) (Supp. 1943). "The pro-

visions of this section shall apply only to obligations secured by mortgage, trust deed, orother security in the nature of a mortgage . . . which obligations originated prior to . . .[the] period of military service."

121. S AND S (1942) § 303, 50 U. S. C. A. App. § 533 (Supp. 1943).

[Vol. 12

Page 21: The Williams Case - Fordham Law

COMMENT

Discount Corporation v.