The War Crimes Trial That Never Was:An Inquiry into the War on
[…] Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 557, 631
(2006).
158. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d).
159. Id. § 2441(d)(1)(B). The federal antitorture statute
defines torture as “an actcommitted by a person acting under the
color of law specifically intended to inflict severephysical or
mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental
to lawfulsanctions) upon another person within his custody or
physical control.” Id. § 2340. Con-gress enacted this legislation
to fulfill obligations under the Convention against
Torture.Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or
Degrading Treatment for Pun-ishment art. 2, Dec. 10, 1984, 108
Stat. 382, 1465 U.N.T.S. 85, 114 [hereinafter ConventionAgainst
Torture].
160. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(B). Congress also defined
“intentionally causing seriousbodily injury” as a Common Article 3
violation: “the act of a person who intentionallycauses, or
conspires or attempts to cause, serious bodily injury to one or
more persons,including lawful combatants, in violation of the law
of war.” Id. § 2441(d)(1)(F).
-
982 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45
rages upon personal dignity, in particular, humiliating and
degradingtreatment” come into play.161
The issue that looms large concerns the legal basis for
extendingcriminal liability to President Bush.