Top Banner
[…] Page 50: The Use of Prone Restraint in Minnesota Schools: January 2012 … · 2013-02-06 · The Use of Prone Restraint in Minnesota Schools: January 2012 through December 2012 . Fiscal Year

APPENDIX B

Page B-2

State Citation Language

District of Columbia

57 D. C. Reg. 9457 2818.1 “Nonpublic special education school or program shall not use any form of prone restraint on a District of Columbia student. Use of such restraints as a policy or practice shall be grounds for denying or revoking a certificate of approval.”

Florida Fla. Stat. § 1003.573 (4) Prohibited restraint. “School personnel may not use a mechanical restraint or a manual or physical restraint that restricts a student’s breathing.”

Georgia Ga. Comp. R. & r. 160-5-1-3.5

Defines “physical restraint” to mean, in part, “direct physical contact from an adult that prevents or significantly restricts a student’s movement.