Top Banner
[…] Procedures related to these procedures “could be interpreted as coming under the scope of Nebraska’s school safety policies,” p. 12.

Each school district may choose to format its policies according to its own practices, p. 27. Model policies include the following language: “The only physical restraints to be used are those taught by the approved Crisis Intervention Training Program,” p. 29 and “Prone or supine forms of physical restraint are not authorized and should be avoided,” p. 34.

New Hampshire

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 126-U:1 – 126-U:13

126-U: 4 “Prohibition of Dangerous Restraint Techniques. No school or facility shall use or threaten to use any of the following restraint and behavior control techniques: I) Any physical restraint or containment technique that: a) obstructs a child’s respiratory airway or impairs the child’s breathing or respiratory capacity or restricts the movement required for normal breathing; b) places pressure or weight on, or causes the compression of, the chest, lungs, sternum, diaphragm, back, or abdomen of a child; c) obstructs the circulation of blood; d) involves pushing on or into the child’s mouth, nose, eyes, or any part of the face or involves covering the face or body with anything, including soft objects such as pillows, blankets, or washcloths; or e) endangers a child’s life or significantly exacerbates a child’s medical condition.”

New Mexico State of New Mexico Public Educ. Dep’t, Use of Physical Restraint as a Behavioral Intervention for Students with Disabilities, Memorandum, p. 4