Top Banner
[…] South Carolina South Carolina Dep’t of Educ., Guidelines on the Use of Seclusion and Restraint, p. 8

“Prone restraints (with the student face down on his or her stomach) or supine restraints (with the student face up on the back) or any maneuver that places pressure or weight on the chest, lungs, sternum, diaphragm, back, neck or throat are prohibited.”

Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-10-1305(d)

“Any form of life threatening restraint, including restraint that restricts the flow of air into a person’s lungs, whether by chest compression or any other means, to a student receiving special education services … is prohibited.”

Vermont Vt. Code R. 4500 et seq.