Top Banner
[…] Colorado 1 Colo. Code Reg. §§ 301-45, 2620-R-2.00 et seq.

2620-R-2.00(4) defines “positional asphyxia” to mean “an insufficient intake of oxygen as a result of body position that interferes with one’s ability to breathe.” 2620-R-2.02(1)(a) “the public education program shall ensure that: (i) no restraint is administered in such a way that the student is inhibited or impeded from breathing or communicating; (ii) no restraint is administered in such a way that places excess pressure on the student’s chest, back, or causes positional asphyxia.”

Connecticut Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-150(4) and 46a-151

46a-150(4) defines “life-threatening physical restraint” to mean “any physical restraint or hold of a person that restricts the flow of air into a person’s lungs, whether by chest compression or any other means.” 46a-151 prohibits the use of a life-threatening physical restraint.

Page 50: The Use of Prone Restraint in Minnesota Schools: January 2012 … · 2013-02-06 · The Use of Prone Restraint in Minnesota Schools: January 2012 through December 2012 . Fiscal Year

APPENDIX B

Page B-2