acquired through the illegal transactions.
48 Id. at 1376.
49 Id.
50 Id.
51 28 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(B).
52 28 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(A).
53 28 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(B).
The trial court found that “Nacchio’s forfeiture was used for a compensatory purpose” because, even if not characterized as restitution, the amounts paid ultimately were returned to victims of Nacchio's crimes through remission.
S
t
y
l
e
:
1
M
a
i
n
P
a
r
a
g
r
a
p
h
,
G
e
24
FOCUS ON TAX CONTROVERSY AND LITIGATION SEPTEMBER 2016
Next, the circuit court looked to Treasury Regulation § 1.162-21(b)(1) which defines
“fine or similar penalty” for the purposes of section 162(f) as including, inter alia, “an
amount—(i) Paid pursuant to conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a
crime (felony or misdemeanor) in a criminal proceeding.”54
Citing Colt Industries, Inc.
v. United States,55
courts have looked to the Treasury Regulation’s definition of a “fine
or similar penalty” in denying deductions a taxpayer sought under section 162(a) for
civil penalties paid to a state for violations of the Clean Water Act and the Clean Air