Top Banner
[…] If separate rates of exchange apply to different kinds oftransactions, the term means the rate applicable to the particular transac-tion giving rise to the foreign-money claim.

13 U.L.A. 25 (Supp. 1990).W7 Section 1(7) of the Act reads: "'Money' means a medium of exchange for the

payment of obligations or a store of value authorized or adopted by a government or byinter-governmental agreement." 13 U.L.A. 25 (Supp. 1990). This differs from the defi-nition in the Uniform Commercial Code, § 1-201(24) (1987): "'Money' means a me-dium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government as a partof its currency."

" See supra note 39 and accompanying text." The English procedure for enforcement of judgments differs from that used in

United States state courts or federal courts, where the attorney for the judgment credi-tor issues a praecipe to the sheriff at any time after judgment.