Top Banner
[…] The amendment notably deleted the phrase ‘physical punishment on an insubordinate or disobedient student,’ thereby implying that the physical force now permitted by the section may not be for punitive purposes. Id. However, the blue ribbon for most enigmatic state vis-à-vis illegality of school corporal punishment goes to New Hampshire. Without a doubt, New Hampshire belongs in the abolitionist column, but the way it gets there is via a crazy quilt of policymaking. The state’s relevant statute is abstruse. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 627:6.II(a) (2011). It provides that “[a] teacher . . . is justified on the premises in using necessary force against any . . . minor, when the minor creates a disturbance, or refuses to leave the premises or when it is necessary for the maintenance of discipline.” Id. (emphasis added). A reasonable lawyer might well conclude from the syntax that the statute authorizes school corporal punishment. My research uncovered no New Hampshire clarifying rules or regulations.