Top Banner
[…] In addition, on April 6, 2011, the Governor of New Mexico signed a bill barring school corporal punishment in that state. See Milan Simonich, NM Governor Signs Bill to Ban Paddling in Schools, EL PASO TIMES, Apr. 6, 2011, http://www.elpasotimes.com/ news/ci_17783884?source=rss. Maine’s legislation is rather oblique on school corporal punishment inasmuch as the prohibition on the punishment is by negative inference. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 4009 (2009). Subsection 1 of the statute grants teachers or other persons responsible for another person for “special or limited purposes” immunization from civil liability for “use of a reasonable degree of force against the person who creates a disturbance if the teacher or other person reasonably believes it is necessary to: A. Control the disturbing behavior; or B. Remove the person from the scene of the disturbance.” The negative inference is that a teacher may use force, not to punish a student, but, rather, solely to handle a disturbance.