Defendant; Japanese American radio broadcaster alleged to be
[…] Despite its impact, the letter
did nothing to establish Iva’s guilt; among other things, Radio KNY
was not the station that broadcast the Zero Hour.
RULE 29(a) MOTION AND RULING NARRATOR 2: On Friday, August 12,
1949, the Government rested after calling 47 witnesses over six
weeks. The next day, Saturday, defense attorney George Olshausen
argued Iva’s motion to dismiss. OLSHAUSEN:33 At this time, the
defendant makes the motion under Rule 29(a) of the Rules of
Criminal Procedure for a judgment of acquittal. The basic provision
of the Constitution, Article III, Section 3, reads as
follows:34
“Treason against the United States shall consist only of levying
war against them or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid
and comfort.”
Now, the case law teaches us the elements of treason. First,
there must be the intent, not only to do the act, as in an ordinary
criminal case, but to betray the United States.35 Second, the overt
acts must themselves be criminal in the sense that they must