through the lens of the court’s objective there, and limited to that context. Bogdanov,
941 P.2d at 251. Thus, I disagree with the majority that our rationale in Wheeler “can
only be understood as an answer to the broader question concerning the meaning of the
[complicity statute]—not an answer limited to crimes of negligence.” Maj. op. ¶ 25.
¶47 A person is legally accountable as a complicitor if “with the intent to promote or
facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the
other person in planning or committing the offense.” § 18-1-603, C.R.S. (2015)
(emphasis added). Bogdanov and Wheeler are not in conflict if one accepts that the
answer to the question of whether a complicitor has aided a principal “with the intent
to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense” varies depending on the
underlying crime. Id. Thus, the test for whether a complicitor has provided aid to a
principal with the intent “to promote or facilitate” that offense is related to the elements
that comprise the “commission” of the offense. Id.