Top Banner
[…] It is most fair to characterize the background check and recordkeeping provisions of the Gun Control Act today as a program, if not of overt registration, then of semi-registration applied to personal firearms whose owners acquired them through retail purchases.41 True, the decentralization of the records kept in the hands of FFLs does increase transaction costs on government action and thereby creates some obstacles to using them as a unified gun registry. Nevertheless, the existence of detailed official records on each retail gun transaction and the fact that the

36 Id. § 926(a). The provision reads:

No such rule or regulation prescribed after [May 19, 1986] may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established. Nothing in this section expands or restricts the [Attorney General]’s authority to inquire into the disposition of any firearm in the course of a criminal investigation.

Id. 37 Id. § 923(g)(1)(B); 27 C.F.R. § 478.129(b). 38 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(B)(iii). 39 See id. § 923(g)(5) (referencing the Attorney General’s ability to request records of sales by

letter).