This memorandum approves a class deviation from the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) and the General Services Administration Acquisition Regulation (GSAR), applicable to e-marketplace model 1 contracts awarded under the program established pursuant to Section 846 of the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 41 U.S.C. 1901 note (amended by P.L. 115-232 (August 13, 2018)), Procurement Through Commercial e-Commerce Portals. The statute requires, “[a]ll laws, including laws that set forth policies, procedures, requirements, or restrictions for the procurement of property or services by the Federal Government, apply to the program established … unless otherwise provided in this section.” 2 While requiring the applicability of laws, the law also grants GSA discretion in the establishment of the program. It states: 1 GSA’s market research identified three commercial e-commerce portal models: e-procurement, e- marketplace, and e-commerce.