“because of illness,” that is, fear of contracting the Coronavirus.
51. To ensure that voters are not disenfranchised, the Court should interpret existing
law in a manner that allows all voters to vote safely. The Court should issue a declaratory judgment
holding that, during and after this public health crisis, those who practice social distancing to avoid
contracting or spreading COVID-19 qualify as a “physically disabled person” who cannot go to
the polls “because of illness” under the current absentee voting scheme. S.C. Code § 7-15-310(4).
Such a holding is compelled by the plain language of the law.
52. As noted, to qualify to vote absentee, a physically disabled person is one “who,
because of injury or illness, cannot be present in person at his voting place on election day” S.C.
Code § 7-15-310(4) (emphasis added). COVID-19 is an illness, and individuals who are practicing
social distancing and remaining in their homes to limit the risk of transmission and infection cannot
be present at their polling place on election day.
- 18 -