Top Banner
[…] of which Eldridge ultimately was convicted. This Court must

therefore reverse that drug possession conviction.

RSA 318-B:28-b, I, defines the phrases “drug overdose,”

“medical assistance,” and “requests medical assistance.” The

parties agreed that Eldridge experienced a drug overdose and

as a result became the subject of Glidden’s good-faith request

for medical assistance. M 3. Moreover, it was clear that the

evidence supporting the prosecution of Eldridge was obtained

as a result of Glidden’s request for medical assistance. See

RSA 318-B:28-b, III (barring arrest, prosecution, or conviction

for charges as to which immunity attaches, “if the evidence

for the charge was gained as a proximate result of the request

for medical assistance”). The only issue, therefore, was

whether the statute granted immunity for the crimes charged

against Eldridge.

RSA 318-B:28-b, II establishes a defense for a person

who calls seeking help for another person. Here, that

paragraph would apply in a prosecution of Glidden.